Shea butter is fat that’s extracted from the nuts of the shea tree. Shea trees are native to West Africa, and most shea butter still comes from that region. Its high concentration of vitamins and fatty acids create a high demand for cosmetic ingredients making the skin smooth.
Why is it good for the skin?
Anti-oxidant Anti-inflammatory Anti-bacterial Helps to boost collagen production Promotes cell regeneration